STAFF & BOARDS

Staff:

* Indicates part-time status. To contact a member of the WEC team, simply click on their title above.

Board of Directors:

  • Kira Álvarez, Chair – Vice President Government Relations, Paramount Global
  • Clare Bresnahan English – CEO, New Leaders Council
  • Chip Brian-Horberg – Attorney
  • Ashley Bryant-Baker – Senior Lead Data Scientist, Booz Allen Hamilton
  • Mary Douglas – Journalist; attorney (retired)
  • Ann M. Gosier – Corporate public policy executive (retired)
  • Miaoru Guan – Sustainability Finance Analyst, Amazon Web Services
  • Aleshia Harding, Treasurer – Country Portfolio Director, Defense Security Cooperation Agency
  • Laura Levine, Secretary – Attorney (retired)
  • Henry Lynch – Senior Vice President, Morgan Stanley
  • Anu G. Mullick – Executive Director, Regional Clinical Programs, Johns Hopkins Health System
  • John Odenwelder, ex officio – Executive Director, Washington English Center
  • Sharon Owens Johnson – Chief of Staff, Fannie Mae
  • Margot Peet PhD, Vice Chair – Language technology manager (retired)
  • Diane Zipursky, Immediate Past Chair – Co-founder, Bladder Cancer Advocacy Network; attorney (retired)

Associate Board:

  • Clara Dragone – US Army, Retired (Medical); Virtual Teacher, LearnToBe
  • Hina M. Gir – Director of Foreign Policy, SCSP
  • Kelly Grogg – Research and User Services Librarian, George Washington University
  • Jacqui Hatch – Program Consultant, American Institute for Foreign Study; MEd Candidate, George Washington University
  • Basia Jones, Chair – Senior Principal Consultant, Oracle
  • Anthony Livshen – Consultant, The Lewin Group
  • Elizabeth Madjlesi – Program Director, Upwardly Global
  • Kavitha Nambiar – Senior Ethics & Compliance Manager, GE
  • Dayanna Parra Woodall – Attorney
  • Anne Prusky – Senior Manager, OneTable
  • Sebastián Schuff – President, Global Center for Human Rights
  • Taylor Shaw, Vice Chair – Management consultant
  • Youmna Sirgi – MBA Candidate, Oxford University
  • Jenny Xiao, Secretary – Senior Consultant, Deloitte
  • Tim Zimmer – Fine artist

Academic Advisory Board:

  • Brock Brady, Chair – Peace Corps
  • Claire Kevill – Workplace-based trainer
  • Sherry Lyons – University of Maryland Baltimore County
  • Emily Naber – DC Public Schools
  • Mary Spanarkel – Center for Applied Linguistics
  • Sherry L. Steeley – Georgetown University
  • Heather Tatton-Harris – Carlos Rosario International Public Charter School
  • Polina Vinogradova – American University

Emeritus Members of the Board of Directors:

  • Susanne K. Bennet
  • Ellen Bennett
  • Amy F. Berger
  • Jennifer Browning
  • Frances F. Butler
  • Karren DeSeve
  • Francis P. Dicello
  • Mary Janice Dicello
  • Charles Dittrich
  • Johanna Mendelson Forman
  • Robin Hanerfeld
  • Susan K. Hattan
  • Sarah Hoagland
  • Alexia Kelley
  • Jeffrey Kelley
  • Joseph Khoury
  • Gerald Langan
  • Stephanie G. Lawson
  • Bonnie Loeb
  • Tamera Luzzatto
  • Carlos Martin
  • Thea Mason
  • Sylvia Miller
  • Diane Mooney
  • Fabian Rosado
  • Erin Haskell Ross
  • Jocelyn Samuels
  • Karen Yudelson Sandler
  • Robert Sledge
  • Liz Tisdale
  • Elizabeth Werner
  • Natalie Wexler
  • Louise Wides